India’s final medals and rank

Commonwealth Games 2022: India's final medal tally and rank_50.1

Commonwealth Games 2022:

Indian contingent finished his Commonwealth Games 2022 campaign in Birmingham. India won 61 medals in the overall medal table at the 2022 Commonwealth Games, India finished their CWG 2022 campaign as the fourth best country on the medal table. India won 22 gold medals, 16 silver and 23 bronze medals at the Birmingham Commonwealth Games. The 2022 Commonwealth Games campaign is the fifth best in terms of medals won. India’s best finish was at home matches in Delhi in 2010 where he won 101 medals.

Buy the main test series for all banking, SSC, insurance and other exams

Best CWG Campaigns in India:

  • 2010, New Delhi: 101 medals
  • 2002, Manchester: 69 medals
  • 2018, Gold Coast: 66 medals
  • 2014, Glasgow: 64 medals
  • 2022, Birmingham: 61 medals

India’s best gold medal in CWG history:

  • 2010, New Delhi: 38 gold medals
  • 2002, Manchester: 30 gold medals
  • 2018, Gold Coast: 26 gold medals
  • 2006, Melbourne: 22 gold medals
  • 2022, Birmingham: 22 gold medals

First and Last Medal in Indian Tally:

  • Weightlifter Mirabai Chanu won India’s first gold medal at the 2022 Commonwealth Games after winning the 49 kg category.
  • rower Sharat Kamal won India’s last gold medal of the 2022 Commonwealth Games with a gold medal in the men’s table tennis event.

India’s medal winners so far:

gold:

  • Saikhom Mirabai Chanu (weightlifting, women’s 49 kg),
  • Jeremy Larrinunga (weightlifting, men, 67 kg),
  • Achinta Sheuli (Weightlifting Men’s 73kg);
  • Lovely Choubey, Rupa Rani Tirkey, Pinki and Nayanmoni Saikia (Lawn Bowls, Women’s Fours);
  • Harmeet Desai, Sanil Shetty, Sharath Achanta, Sathyan Gnanasekaran (Men’s Team Table Tennis);
  • Sudhir (Para-Powerlifting, Men’s Heavyweight),
  • Bajrang Punya (Wrestling, Men’s 65kg Freestyle),
  • Sakshi Malik (Wrestling, Women’s 62kg Freestyle);
  • Deepak Punya (Wrestling, Freestyle Men 86 kg),
  • Ravi Kumar Dahiya (Wrestling, Men’s Freestyle 57kg);
  • Vinesh Phogat (wrestling, freestyle 53 kg women);
  • Navin Sihag (Wrestling, Men’s Freestyle 74kg),
  • Bhavina Hasmukbhai Patel (Table Tennis Pairs, Women’s Singles, C 3-5),
  • Nitu Gangas (boxing, women’s 48 kg),
  • Amit Pangal (Boxing, Men’s 51kg),
  • Eldhose Paul (Men’s Triple Jump),
  • Nikhat Zareen (boxing, women’s 50 kg);
  • Sharath Achanta and Sreeja Akula (table tennis, mixed doubles),
  • PV Sindhu (Badminton, Women’s Singles),
  • Lakshya Sen (Badminton Men’s Singles),
  • Achanta Sharath Kamal (table tennis, men’s singles);
  • Chirag Shetty and Satwiksairaj Rankireddy (Badminton Men’s Doubles).

silver:

  • Sanket Sargar (Weightlifting, Men’s 55kg),
  • Bindyarani Sorohaibam (Weightlifting, Women’s 55kg),
  • Shushila Likmabam (Judo, Women’s 48kg);
  • Vikas Thakur (Weightlifting Men’s 96kg);
  • Srikanth Kidambi, Satwiksairaj Rankireddy, B. Sumeeth Reddy, Lakshya Sen, Chirag
  • Shetty, Gayatri Gopichand, Treiza Jolie, Aakarshi Kashyap, Ashwini Ponappa, P.V. Sindhu (Badminton, Mixed Team);
  • Tulika Maan (Judo, +78 kg women);
  • Murali Srishankar (Men’s Long Jump),
  • Priyanka Goswami (Women’s 10,000m Walk),
  • Avinash Sable (Men’s 3000m Steeplechase);
  • Sunil Bahadur, Navneet Singh, Chandan Singh, Dinesh Kumar (Lawn Bowls, Men’s Fours),
  • Abdullah Abubaker (Men’s Triple Jump),
  • Achanta Sharath Kamal and Sathyan Gnanasekaran (Table Tennis, Men’s Doubles),
  • Women’s Cricket Team,
  • Sagar Ahlavat (boxing, men, +92 kg),
  • Men’s hockey team.

bronze:

  • Gururaja Pujari (Weightlifting, Men, 61kg),
  • Vijay Kumar Yadav (Judo, Men’s 60kg),
  • Harjinder Kaur (weightlifting, women’s 71kg);
  • Lovepreet Singh (Weightlifting Men’s 109kg);
  • Saurav Ghosal (squash, men’s singles);
  • Gurdeep Singh (Weightlifting Men’s 109+ kg),
  • Tejaswin Shankar (Men’s High Jump),
  • Divya Cockran (Wrestling, 68 kg women);
  • Mohit Grewal (wrestling, men’s freestyle 125 kg),
  • Jaismin Lamboria (boxing, 60 kg women),
  • Pooja Gehlot (wrestling, freestyle 50 kg, women),
  • Pooja Sihag (Wrestling, Women’s 76kg Freestyle);
  • Mohammad Husamuddin (Boxing, Men’s 57kg);
  • Deepak Nehra (Wrestling, Men’s Freestyle 97kg);
  • Sonalben Manubhai Patel (Table Tennis Pairs, Women’s Singles C3–5),
  • Women’s Hockey Team,
  • Sandeep Kumar (Men’s 10,000m Walk),
  • Anu Rani (Women’s Javelin),
  • Saurav Ghosal and Deepika Pallikal (Squash Mixed Doubles),
  • Kidambi Srikanth (Badminton Men’s Singles),
  • Gayatri Gopichand and Treiza Jolly (Badminton, Women’s Doubles),
  • Sathyan Gnanasekaran (table tennis, men’s singles).
  • Rohit Tokas (Boxing, Men’s 67kg Welterweight)